I love consuming stories in various forms. I especially enjoy films. In my upcoming newsletters I will include more of the TV shows and films (regional as well) that have had an impact on me. I started watching foreign films a few years ago and I find the experience to be very fulfilling instead of frustrating. I often wonder about how many stories we miss out on just because we consume stories in English. Even some of the best literary works are translations from other languages like The Days Of Abandonment by Elena Ferrante (Italian) and Lullaby by Leila Slimani (French).
I watch films and appreciate them for mainly two reasons- The acting and the storyline.
Tips to watching foreign films if you haven’t yet- Focus on the body language and expressions while also reading the subtitles. You will mostly understand the context from the former cues. Foreign films have culturally specific stories but have a universal reach.
1) A Separation (2011)
This is an Iranian film. Persian sounds very much like Arabic, I love the sound of Arabic as I was born and raised in Bahrain. Farhadi’s films are tension filled domestic dramas that keep you on the edge of your seat. The stories are about families but he manages to weave suspense and mystery in these tales. I especially love the child actors in his films. How do these kids act the way they do? Is it a natural reaction to the scene setting? Or is it acting? ‘A Separation’ will make you think about class, religion, justice and much more. It will also make you question your conscience and look at relationships more closely.
—-
2) Parasite (2019)
This film shot to fame when it won the Oscars but I had watched it way before that. I loved it for the way it addressed class, privilege and the way your financial status can determine your whole life. Some scenes in the film make you chuckle while some make you gasp in horror. Watch it for splendid acting and a story that will haunt you for days.
—-
3) The Face Of Another (1966)
I’m a big fan of adaptations. This is a Japanese film, an adaptation of Kobo Abe’s book. It is directed by by Hiroshi Teshigahara. The storyline is dark and existentialist. It is not for everyone. I’m drawn to stories that discuss a person’s identity. We are defined by many things beyond our control. I’ve written about this film in detail for High On Films, for those of you who want to read about it in-depth.
—-
4) The Kite Runner (2007)
Another adaptation. This film made me relive one of my favourite novels by Khaled Hosseini all over again. Watch it for the splendid acting of the two young boys who play Amir and Hassan. Their chemistry is so natural that it seemed like Hosseini thought of them while creating these characters.
—-
5) The Vanishing (1988)
This is adapted from The Golden Egg (1984) by Tim Krabbé. This Dutch thriller left me sleepless for days. Rex and Saskia, a young couple in love, are on vacation. What happens to Saskia? Where does she disappear? How does Rex deal with her loss? This film will make you think about women who end up in predators’ traps and those who manage to narrowly escape. I especially enjoyed the character sketches of both the men, the abductor and Rex, the abductee’s boyfriend. Please don’t watch the American remake. The Dutch one is brilliant.
—-
6) Fat Girl (2001)
This is a French film directed by Catherine Breillat. It is a coming of age story. Anais and Elena are sisters but they look completely different from each other and that affects the way they experience life. Like I said before, I like stories that explore a person’s identity, this film does it very well while also making you think about bodyshaming, insecurities, sexuality and more. This film has many explicit scenes so it might not be appropriate for a younger audience.
—-
Please tell me about the foreign films you have seen!